Calendar

September (Autumn Term)

  • 3rd – Staff INSET (Uniform shop open from 11am to 1pm) 
  • 4th – BACK TO SCHOOL
  • 7th – Curriculum WOW Day: ‘Guardians of the Sea
  • 10th – Y3 10 weeks: Beginners Swimming lesson – Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre
  • 11th – Meet the Headteacher (parent/carer Forum) @ 9am & 3:45pm
  • 12th – Open the Book Assembly (In the Beginning)
  • 12th & 27th – Energise Club & Yr4 Sports Leader Training
  • 18th – Year 3/4 Internet safety – Hazard Alley
  • 18th – Second Academy Consultation Meeting @ 3:45pm
  • 19th – Open the Book Assembly @10am (A Sad Day: Adam and Eve)
  • 25th – Yr2,3 & 4 Judo (British Judo & School Partnership event)
  • 26th – Open the Book Assembly @10am (A Special Promise (Noah’s Ark)
  • 27th – Y3/4 Boys Football Tournament
  • 28th – Nursery Macmillan Coffee Morning
  • 28th Y4 MacMillan Coffee Afternoon @ 3pm in the School Dining Room

October 

  • 3rd – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Joseph the Dreamer)
  • 4th – KS1 Sports Festival
  • 5th – Harvest Festival Assembly
  • 9th – Yr 1,2, 3 & 4 Fun Run @ Linslade Middle School
  • 10th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Joseph the Ruler)
  • 13th – Tottenhoe Football Tourament
  • 17th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (The Secret Baby)
  • 19th – The Sea Monsters Ball – School Council Disco @ 1-3:15pm
  • 19th – Nursery: Festival and Celebration Fun Day

22nd – 26th HALF TERM BREAK

  • 29th – Nursery Open Day

November 

  • 5th – 9th – British Values Curriculum: Reflection Week
  • 7th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (The Fall of Jericho)
  • 8th – Energise Club & Y3/4 Tag Rugby
  • 9th – Remembrance Day Service 10:30-11:30am
  • 9th – School Pupil Tracker – Online Progress Reports
  • 12th – Parent Evening (by appointment only) 3:45-5:00pm
  • 14th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (David the Giant Killer)
  • 15th – Individual School Photos
  • 15th – Y3/4 Athletics @ Cedars Upper School 1:45-4:30pm
  • 19th – KS1 SEA Life Centre Trip
  • 20th Y4 Class Assembly @ 9:15am
  • 21st – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (The Wise King)
  • 21st – KS2 SEA Life Centre Trip
  • 22nd – Pupil Flu Immunisations
  • 28th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Jonah the Groaner)
  • 29th – Energise Club
  • 29th – Meet the Headteacher (parent/carer Forum) @ 9am & 3:45pm
  • 29th – Christmas Tree Festival

December 

  • 5th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Daniel in the Lions Den)
  • 6th – Energise Club
  • 7th – Y4 Christmas Choir Concert @ All Saints Church
  • 10th – Community Carol Concert
  • 11th – Christmas Dinner
  • 12th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Nativity)
  • 12th – 13th – School Christmas Production
  • 12th – Christmas Card Competition presentation evening @ Community Hall
  • 21st – Dinky Dragons Nursery: Nativity Performance

24th – 4th Christmas Break

January (Spring Term)

  • 7th – Staff INSET DAY
  • 16th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (The Boy in the Temple)
  • 18th – School Pupil Tracker – Online Progress Reports
  • 21st – Parent Evening (by appointment only) 3:45-5:00pm
  • 23rd – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Jesus is Baptised)
  • 30th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Disciples Join Jesus)

February

  • 5th – Yr1/2 & 3/4 Gymnastics
  • 6th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (The Storm on the Lake)
  • 8th – Nursery Open Day

11th – 15th Half term Break

  • 20th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (The Good Samaritan)
  • 21st – Y4 Sports Leader Training
  • 26th – Yr 1,2,3 & 4 Inclusion Sport Festival @ Brooklands
  • 27th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Marvellous Picnic)
  • 28th – Energise Club

March

  • 6th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (The Great Parade)
  • 7th – Yr 1 & 2 Sport Hall Athletics @ Cedar Upper School
  • 13th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (The Important Meal)
  • 19th – Yr 3 & 4 High Five Netball @ Linslade Middle
  • 20th – Open the Book Assembly @ 10am (Dreadful Day/Good Day)
  • 21st – Level 1 Sports Festival @ St George’s Lower
  • 26th – Yr 2,3 & 4 Hockey Training (Sports Partnership) @ 1-3:20pm
  • 28th – Yr 1 & 2 Sports Hall Athletics @ Van Dyke Upper School

April (Summer Term)

  • 2nd – Yr 2,3 & 4 Hockey Training (Sports Partnership) @ 1-3:20pm
  • 23rd – Yr3 & 4 Netball Training (Sports Partnership) @ 1-3:20pm
  • 30th – Yr3 & 4 Netball Training (Sports Partnership) @ 1-3:20pm

May

  • 2nd – Staff INSET DAY
  • 21st – Intellectual Sports Day
  • 23rd- School’s Sports Day

St George’s Lower Academic Calendar 2018-19